Explorer

Govt Announces Minimum Wage Hike For Informal Sector Workers Starting October 1

Minimum wage hike: The hike comes as part of an adjustment in the Variable Dearness Allowance (VDA) aimed at mitigating the impact of rising living costs

Minimum wage hike: The central government announced a marginal increase in minimum wages for workers in the informal sectors, including construction, mining, and agriculture, effective from October 1. The hike comes as part of an adjustment in the Variable Dearness Allowance (VDA) aimed at mitigating the impact of rising living costs, according to an official statement. The move follows a 2.40-point rise in the Consumer Price Index (CPI) for industrial workers.

After the adjustment, unskilled workers in the highest wage band will receive a daily minimum wage of Rs 783 ($9.36), semi-skilled workers Rs 868, and highly skilled workers Rs 1,035.

The Centre revises wages twice a year — in April and October — based on inflation trends and the six-month average rise in the CPI for industrial workers.

ALSO READ | Govt Considers Raising Sugar MSP And Ethanol Prices

The announcement comes amid a backdrop of widespread protests held earlier this week, where thousands of workers demanded wage hikes and called for the repeal of four labour codes. Protesters argue that these codes disproportionately favour multinational corporations.

Delhi Govt Hikes Minimum Wages For Workers In Unorganised Sector

On Wednesday, Delhi Chief Minister Atishi announced new minimum wage rates ahead of the upcoming festive season: Rs 18,066 for unskilled workers, Rs 19,929 for semi-skilled workers, and Rs 21,917 for skilled workers in the unorganised sector.

In her first press conference since assuming office as Delhi CM, Atishi highlighted that the AAP government, under the leadership of Arvind Kejriwal, had set the "highest" minimum wages for labourers in the country.

According to a statement from the Chief Minister's Office, the revised minimum wage rates will come into effect from October 1. The statement also mentioned other updated wage rates: Rs 21,917 for matriculate workers and Rs 23,836 for graduate workers.

ALSO READ | Share Market Today: Sensex, Nifty At New Record High. IT Stocks Shine

Top Headlines

Muhurat Trading 2026: Sensex Opens 300 Points Higher As Samvat 2083 Begins
Samvat 2083 Begins Amid Firecrackers, Sensex Opens Muhurat Trading 300 Points Higher
Diwali Bonus 2026: Spend, Save Or Invest? How To Make Your Festive Windfall Count
Diwali Bonus In Your Account? The Money Decision That Matters After The Festival
Diwali Muhurat Trading 2026: How Sensex, Nifty Have Performed Over The Last 10 Years
Diwali Muhurat Trading 2026: How Sensex, Nifty Have Performed Over The Last 10 Years
Mercedes-AMG GT 63 Pro Review: The Ultimate Diwali Firecracker
Mercedes-AMG GT 63 Pro Review: The Ultimate Diwali Firecracker

Videos

Election Fallout: Iran War Takes Centre Stage After Trump’s Midterm Setback
PCS Controversy: BJP Targets Bhagwant Mann Government Over Punjab PCS Results
Nagaur Blast: Massive Firecracker Factory Explosion Kills Two
Delhi Tragedy: Building Collapses During Fourth-Floor Slab Construction
Delhi Collapse: Three-Storey Under-Construction Building Crumbles in Chawri Bazaar

Photo Gallery

25°C
New Delhi
Rain: 100mm
Humidity: 97%
Wind: WNW 47km/h
See Today's Weather
powered by
Accu Weather
Embed widget