New Delhi: Indian start-ups have created more than 7 lakh employment across the country to date since the government rolled out the Startup India initiative on January 16, 2016.  

according to CMIE data, unemployment in the country hovers at 7.3 per cent in May, 2020, which means 7.3 per cent of the country’s workforce is jobless.

The rate of unemployment was at 5.51 per cent when the government launched the Startup India initiative in 2016.

The data from CMIE stated that the rate of unemployment has grown over the years. In 2017, 2018, and 2019 the rate came down a bit to 5.41 per cent, 5.33 per cent, and 5.27 per cent, respectively. However, the unemployment rate jumped to 7.11 per cent in 2020 and it touched 7.3 per cent in 2022.

Unemployment Rate

2022 – 7.3 per cent (May)

2020 – 7.11 per cent

2019 – 5.27 per cent

2018 – 5.33 per cent

2017 – 5.41 per cent

2016 – 5.51 per cent

Source: CMIE

New reports have suggested that the central government in 2016 had established a Rs 10,000-crore fund under the Small Industries Development Bank of India (Sidbi) to meet the financial needs of start-ups.

India has the second-largest start-up ecosystem in the world.

Data sourced from Startup India showed that from 2016 to 2022 (to date), there are 69,895 start-ups functioning across the country.

Since the launch of the scheme, India is now creating about 30 recognised start-ups daily.

Among all the states, Maharashtra leads with six recognised start-ups per day.

Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), a body under the Ministry of Commerce, revealed that recognised Indians have created a total of 7,07,508 jobs. On an average, one recognised start-up generates 10 jobs, while around 30 start-ups are launched per day.

IT services have the most number of start-ups in the country with the figure touching 8,000. These firms have created around one lakh jobs.

In second spot comes the health start-ups.

Start-ups in the agriculture sector are placed at eighth position. More than 3,000 start-ups have created around twenty-thousand jobs in the agri sector.

Unicorn start-ups

India got its 100th Unicorn in May 2022

The total value of unicorn start-ups is over Rs 25 lakh crore ($332.7 billion).

Job generation

India needs 10 lakh start-ups in the country to create 1 crore jobs.

Profitable unicorns in India

Of 100 unicorns, only 18 unicorns have made profit in FY21, according to Entrackr’s data tracking platform Fintrackr. 

Sectorwise start-ups

Top sectorDPIIT recognised start-upsJobs created
IT Services8,28098,207
Healthcare & Life Sciences6,09866,086
Education4,38646,323
Professional & Commercial Services3,26842,880
Food & Beverages3,00237,257
Finance Technology2,05928,123
Construction2,29227,093
Agriculture3,02625,833
Human Resources1,24825,401
Technology Hardware2,03718,882
Source: Startup India (Data till May 17, 2022) 

Start-ups in states

State/UTDPIIT recognised start-upsPer day start-ups
Maharashtra12,9606
Karnataka8,5934
Delhi8,3224
Uttar Pradesh6,3433
Gujarat4,6622
Haryana3,8292
Tamil Nadu3,7642
Telangana3,6962
Source: Startup India (Data till May 17, 2022)  

These states have been creating one start-up daily

State/UTDPIIT recognised start-upsPer day start-ups
Kerala3,1521
Rajasthan2,1941
West Bengal2,1701
Madhya Pradesh1,9901
Odisha1,2801
Bihar1,1771

Source: Startup India


Education Loan Information:

Calculate Education Loan EMI