Rajasthan Royals keep their slim hopes of making into IPL 2025 Playoffs alive by registering a stunning 8-wicket win over Gujarat Titans on Monday, April 28. 14-year-old Vaibhav Suryavanshi was the star of the match for the home side, as his historic ton propelled the side to chase down the target of 210 within 16 overs.

Speaking after the match, RR's star batter Yashasvi Jaiswal showered praise on the Indian youngster and revealed that their 'hardwork in the nets' is the key behind their batting success.

"Thank you sir. Of course, it was an incredible innings from Vaibhav. It's one of the best innings I have seen. He batted really well and I hope he continues to bat like this for us in the upcoming games. I was just telling him to keep going. It was incredible today. Yeah, I think he just played some amazing shots. He worked really hard in the nets and we all can see that. I think he has the game and also the temperament to do well. I wish him all the luck to do well," said Yashasvi Jaiswal.

"Absolutely, we were talking about that. We wanted somebody to stay there and finish off the games. In the last few games, we struggled to do that. We had a chat in the meeting that whoever is there in the middle, that guy should take responsibility and finish off the game," said the Rajasthan Royals batter.

"100% and as our coach told us that we should take one game at a time. We will give our 100% in each and every game. We will enjoy this beautiful game of cricket," he added.

IPL 2025 Points Table

PositionTeamPlayedWonLostNo ResultNet Run RatePoints
1Royal Challengers Bengaluru10730+0.52114
2Mumbai Indians10640+0.88912
3Gujarat Titans9630+0.74812
4Delhi Capitals9630+0.48212
5Punjab Kings9531+0.17711
6Lucknow Super Giants10550-0.32510
7Kolkata Knight Riders9351+0.2127
8Rajasthan Royals 10370-0.3496
9Sunrisers Hyderabad9360-1.1036
10Chennai Super Kings9270-1.3024

IPL 2025 Most Runs

PlayerTeamRuns
Sai SudarshanGujarat Titans456
Virat KohliRoyal Challengers Bengaluru443
Suryakumar YadavMumbai Indians427
Yashasvi JaiswalRajasthan Royals426
Jos ButtlerGujarat Titans406

IPL 2025 Most Wickets

PlayerTeamWickets
Josh HazlewoodRoyal Challengers Bengaluru18
Prasidh KrishnaGujarat Titans17
Noor AhmedChennai Super Kings14
Harshal PatelSunrisers Hyderabad13
Krunal PandyaRoyal Challengers Bengaluru13